Privacy & Cookies

We respect the privacy of our customers and the visitors of our website. We handle any personal data you submit to us in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, in particular the Dutch data protection act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”).

Among other things, this means that we:

  • clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this through our privacy policy.
  • strive to limit our collection of personal data to only those personal data that are necessary for legitimate purposes.
  • ask for your explicit consent before processing your personal data when this is required.
  • implement appropriate security measures to prevent loss and unauthorized access to your personal data.
  • respect your right of inspection, correction and removal of your personal data, upon your request.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data in two ways:

  1. You may provide personal data to us actively, for example by submitting information through a contact form on the website, a reaction on a blog post, an e-mail you send to us or during a phone call.
  2. You may provide certain personal data to us passively, by visiting our website. For example your IP-address will normally automatically be stored in our web server logs.

Our general purposes

We process your personal data for the general purpose of concluding agreements with you regarding our legal services and to perform our obligations under such agreements. We may also process personal data in order to manage and expand our customer base. If you have previously purchased certain services from us, we may provide you with information about related services and may ask whether you are interested in receiving them.

Our specific purposes

Which of your specific data is processed by us and why, depends on how you are using our website and what services you are receiving from us.

Browsing our website and setting your cookie preferences

Whenever you visit Deryan.shop, your IP-address will automatically be stored in our web server logs. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and troubleshoot the web server. We do not use your IP address to follow your activities online. We are normally not able to link your IP-address to your name, address or other identifying information, unless you have actively submitted such information to us and keep using the same IP address. Our standard retention term for server logs is 6 months.

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be shown a small pop-up asking you to accept our use of certain cookies and plugins. By clicking ‘accept’ you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up and in this privacy policy. By clicking ‘settings’ you can choose to give us permission to (1) use only those cookies which are strictly necessary to make the website functional for you, (2) use analytics cookies as well, or (3) use all cookies, including social media and advertising cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time, by clicking the cookie settings link in the footer.

If you give us your consent through the cookie settings, we use Google Analytics to generate and view general statistics about how our website is used by the public at large. The analytics programs and cookies that we use do not track what specific visitors are doing on our website. For more privacy information about Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics privacy overview.

Our website contains buttons to share, like or promote certain things, through social media. The code for these buttons is supplied by the social media themselves, and normally includes the placement and use of a cookie that is set automatically. We have made sure that these cookies will not be placed, unless you actually click on one of these buttons, or unless you have set your cookie settings to allow social media cookies. Please read the privacy policies of Facebook, Google, Pinterest and Twitter if you would like to know more about how these companies may use your personal data.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. If you need further explanation or details, please see AllAboutCookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Communicating with us

If you submit a contact form or order form on the website, or send us an e-mail, then we use this information to respond to you. We store the communication between us until we believe it is no longer relevant. Communications between you and us will be treated confidentially, in accordance with our general terms and conditions. As legal advisors, our communications with our clients are protected by legal privilege.

Newsletters

We offer a newsletter containing information and developments about our products and related issues. We will only add your email address to our list of newsletter subscribers with your explicit consent. Every newsletter contains a link by which you can unsubscribe from our newsletters. We do not sell or disclose the subscriber base of our news letters to third parties.

Your right of inspection, correction and removal

You have the right to know, upon your request, which of your personal data is actually processed by us, if any. If any personal data we may have of you is incorrect, you may require us to correct it or remove it. If you do not want to receive any information from us about our services or products, please let us know.

Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and unlawful processing. We keep backups of our data at a secure location and we strive to use encryption whenever this is feasible. The software which we use to process personal data is purchased from respected and reliable vendors, with a general preference towards open source.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. Changes will be notified on this website and previous versions will stay available.

DERYAN Outlet

Looking for bargains and the best deals?
In our outlet you will find our kids’ products for the lowest price on the market.

Go to our Outlet